Homemade flange on an electric motor shaft

If necessary, fasten a grindstone, brush, pulley, blades or other equipment on the motor shaft, a flange is required, which can be difficult to select. With the desire and free time, such an adapter can be made with your own hands from inexpensive materials. To make the flange, you will need a minimum of tools: a hacksaw for metal or a grinder, a drill and a tap with a holder.

Will need

Required Materials:

  • hairpin M16 (or other diameter corresponding to the motor shaft);

  • nut M16;

  • 2 washers M16;

  • elongated nut M16;

  • 2 M6 bolts;

  • two-component adhesive for metal (cold welding).

Flange assembly

First you need to determine the desired flange length in order to properly trim the hairpin. Half the elongated nut should be removed from the required length. For example, if you need a 100 mm flange, and the length of the elongated nut is 48 mm, then the stud is cut 24 mm shorter, that is, you need a segment of 76 mm.

The stud trim must be twisted into an elongated nut half its length. To make the connection reliable, the screwed thread is pre-lubricated with two-component metal adhesive. When screwing in, excess glue will be squeezed out, which must be wiped off immediately. After this, the workpiece is left overnight to freeze the composition. If there is welding equipment, then fastening the parts tightly will not be difficult and will come out faster.

On the second half of the elongated nut, a 5 mm drill makes 2 holes on one face. The distance between them should then allow 2 screws to be screwed so that their heads do not touch. Then a thread is cut in the holes with an M6 tap. If a flange of a different diameter is made, then the bolts for it are selected comparable in size.

The resulting holes on the elongated nut are necessary to tighten the flange on the motor shaft. For this, 2 M6 bolts are screwed in them. So that the design is not bulky, it is advisable to shorten them first by trying on a workpiece on the shaft of a motor or generator.

The nozzle is almost ready, it remains only to insert 2 washers and a clamping nut onto the stud.

The equipment that will need to be installed on the motor shaft will be clamped between the washers. The flange itself is quick-detachable, therefore, if necessary, can be installed on other electric motors.

The adapter flange is assembled quickly, but a technological pause is needed to set the glue. If you use electric welding to weld an extended nut to the stud, then it will take less than an hour. At the same time, using such a nozzle is very simple, since by clamping the snap in it, you can fix the second wrench to stop on the elongated nut.

Original article in English